Privacy Policy

  1. Home
  2. Privacy Policy

Purpose Of This Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice Aims To Give You Information On How North West Medical Solutions Collects And Processes Your Personal Data Through Your Use Of This Website, Including Any Data You May Provide Through This Website.

This Website Is Not Intended For Children And We Do Not Knowingly Collect Data Relating To Children.

It Is Important That You Read This Privacy Notice Together With Any Other Privacy Notice Or Fair Processing Notice We May Provide On Specific Occasions When We Are Collecting Or Processing Personal Data About You So That You Are Fully Aware Of How And Why We Are Using Your Data.of how and why we
are using your data.

Who We Are

North West Medical Solutions (Nwms)
Unit 15
Waterside Court
St. Helens
Wa9 1ua

Controller

North West Medical Solutions Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as” COMPANY”, “we”, “us”, “NWMS” or “our” in this privacy notice).

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer using the details set out below.

Contact Details

North West Medical Solutions Limited
Data Protection Officer: Frederick Moulsdale
Name of Contact at NWMS: Frederick Moulsdale, Adam Wager or Edwin Pownall.
Postal address: Unit 15, Waterside Court, St. Helens, WA9 1UA.
You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).
We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Your Duty To Inform Us Of Changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

How Nwms Collects Information

We may collect information about you from your completion of our online forms or from any email you send to us or documents that you upload throughout the registration process.

We use different methods to collect data from and about you are through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
  • Apply for our products or services;
  •  Request marketing to be sent to you;
  • Give us some feedback.

The Data We Collect About You

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

If You Fail To Provide Personal Data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case.

Storage Of Information

Your information will be stored on North West Medical Solutions web server and we will keep our own backup copy. We may also store your information on paper at our office, but this will be limited to compliance, training and accounts services.

We will keep your information secure by taking appropriate technical and organisational measures against its unauthorised or unlawful processing and against its accidental loss, destruction or damage.

What Nwms Uses Your Information For

We will use your information to provide you with any further details or information you request when you contact us in relation to any course booking or general information about a course or query.

Who Nwms Will Share Your Information With

We will not share your information with any other organisation except in the following circumstances:

We will give third party providers who supply services to us (for example, as part of hardware or software maintenance) or who process information on our behalf (such as a hosting company) incidental access to your information.

We will disclose your information to enforcement authorities if asked to do so, or to a third party in the context of actual or threatened legal proceedings.

Any third parties associated with an engagement to work on behalf of NWMS Medical or any of its subsidiary companies or when engaging in a course, then information will be required by the awarding body to supply your certificate of completion. In such cases, we will limit the amount of information released to what is required for the third party to accomplish their requirements.

The EEA comprises certain countries within Europe (including the EU) which have similar laws on data protection. Other countries outside the EEA may not give the same level of protection to your information.

Third-party Links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We have established the following personal data control mechanisms to enable you to make certain decisions about your personal data use:

Promotional Offers From Us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you.

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a promotion, and in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Opting Out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by NWMS directly.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, product/service experience or other transactions.

How Long Will You Use My Personal Data For?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in

our Data Protection policy which you can request from us by contacting us.

Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of your personal data.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Request transfer of your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw consent.
  • If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data or to exercise any of your other rights. However, we will charge £25 if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive.

What We May Need From You

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data or to exercise any of your other rights. This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time Limit To Respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made several requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated. Further information about data protection issues including the online Register of Data Controllers can be found at informationcommissioner.gov.uk or you can request a

copy of our Data Protection Policy.

Menu
0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop